Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
Kiplimo Wins in Portugal.Courtesy Photo
Kiplimo Wins in Portugal.Courtesy Photo

Ugandan Runner Kiplimo Triumphs at IAAF Cross Country Permit in Portugal

Kiplimo, 18 participated for Italian club Casone Noceto, broke away on the last lap of the 9.730km to win a successive permit with a winning time of 29:00.
posted onFebruary 4, 2019
nocomment

By Thomas Odongo

Ugandan long-distance runner Jacob Kiplimo triumphed at the Portugal edition of the IAAF Cross Country Permit held on Sunday in Albufeira.

Kiplimo, 18 participated for Italian club Casone Noceto, broke away on the last lap of the 9.730km to win a successive permit with a winning time of 29:00.

Kenya’s Davis Kiplangat was second and crossed the line just micro seconds after Kiplimo while Sweden’s Robel Fsiha was a distant third, 50 seconds after Kiplimo.

The event also doubled as the European Champion Clubs Cup.

On 20 January 2019, Kiplimo emerged the men’s overall winner at the Cross Internacional de Itálica in Santiponce during the sixth leg of this season’s IAAF Cross Country Permit, hence his triumph in Albufeira was no shocker.

Kiplimo has also won the permit meetings in Atapuerca, Soria, Alcobendas and Seville in recent months.

In Albufeira, Kiplimo had to withstand tight competition noting that, ‘I had to manage my pace throughout the race so that I wouldn’t compromise my main goal, the IAAF World Cross Country Championships. On the final lap I felt that I could increase my pace, but Kiplangat showed that he is strong too.’’

In the women’s race the battle was between Kenyans; Fancy Cherono and Daisy Kimeli.  Representing Turkish club Kasimpasşa Spor Kulübü Derneği, Kimeli led for most of the way and was six seconds ahead of her 17-year-old compatriot after the second and third laps.

LEADING RESULTS

Men (9.73km)
1 Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 29:00
2 Davis Kiplangat (KEN) 29:00
3 Robel Fsiha (SWE) 29:50
4 Robin Hendrix (BEL) 29:59
5 Ayad Lamdassen (ESP) 30:15
6 Peter Glans (DEN) 30:17
7 Yago Rojo (ESP) 30:20
8 Michael Gras (FRA) 30:20

Women (6.09km)
1 Fancy Cherono (KEN) 20:15
2 Daisy Jeptoo Kimeli (KEN) 20:19
3 Trihas Gebre (ESP) 20:44
4 Maja Moller Alm (DEN) 20:51
5 Catarina Ribeiro (POR) 20:53
6 Sara Moreira (POR) 20:58
7 Anna Gosk (POL) 21:03
8 Deborah Schoneborn (GER) 21:11

Join the conversation

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.