Skip to main content
Ahmed Ssenyomo

Who is Ahmed Ssenyomo, the Ugandan ambassador who died in Saudi Arabia?

posted onSeptember 12, 2020
nocomment

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs on Friday announced the passing of Ambassador Ahmed Ssenyomo. The diplomat died Friday morning while in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

At the time of his death, Ssenyomo was the assistant secretary general of Economic Affairs at the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Secretariat, a position he was elected to in 2018. 

Who was Ambassador Ahmed Ssenyomo?

According to the ministry, Ahmed Ssenyomo was born in Kyotera, Uganda in 1952. For his undergrad, he studied Languages and Simultaneous Interpretation at Al Alzar University, Cairo, Egypt and completed in 1975. 

From here, he pursued a Master of Arts in International Relations in 1986 from the University of Kent, Canterbury, UK.

Upon graduating from Al Alzar University, the ambassador served as a translator, announcer and writer (Swahili) with the Egyptian Broadcasting Cooperation in Cairo from 1974 to 1975.

He also taught Arabic and French at Kololo High school where he was also the head of the Islamic Department from 1975 to 1976.

He joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in April 1976, serving in various capacities as shown below:


April 1976 – May 1979: Third Secretary, Protocol Officer Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kampala, Uganda

Apr. 1979 - Nov. 1979: Personal Assistant to the Minister of Foreign Affairs: Ministry of Foreign affairs, Kampala, Uganda

Nov. 1979 - Oct. 1982: Third Secretary, Embassy of Uganda, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Desk Officer for Political Matters Administration and Finance

Oct. 1982 - Aug. 1985: Head of Scholarship Program and Translation Unit Islamic Foundation for Science Technology and Development (IFSTAD), Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

1987 - Apr. 1989: Head of North Africa, Middle East and Organization of the Islamic Conference, Unit Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kampala, Uganda

Apr. 1989 - Aug. 1991: Chargé d 'Affaires, Embassy of Uganda, Cairo, Egypt  

Aug. 1991 - Jun. 1992: Second Secretary Embassy of Uganda, Cairo, Egypt Desk Officer for Political Matters, Administration and Finance 

1992 - Nov. 1994: First Secretary, Acting Principal Private Secretary and Protocol Officer to the Vice President of Uganda; Office of the Vice President of Uganda

Feb. 1995 - Sept. 1995: First Secretary, Chargé d 'Affaires; Uganda Embassy, Washington, DC
1995-2000: Counselor and Head of Chancery Uganda Embassy: Washington, DC; Responsible for political matters administration, and finance

2000-to 2003: Minister Counsellor, Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM) and Head of Chancery, Uganda Embassy.  Washington, DC; Responsible for political matters administration, and finance 

2003-to 2008:  Ambassador, Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kampala, Uganda

2009-to 2018: Ambassador, Deputy Head of Mission, Uganda Embassy Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

About Author

Kp Reporter - Chief editor

Join the conversation

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.