Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
Part of the Ugandan contingent for the Africa Youth Games at the flagg off on Monday in Lugogo
Part of the Ugandan contingent for the Africa Youth Games at the flag off on Monday. Courtesy Photo

2018 Africa Youth Games: Ugandan Participants Vow to Emulate Commonwealth Team

The 2018 Africa Youth Games will also double as the qualifier for the Youth Olympic Games slated for 6th -18th October in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
posted onJuly 17, 2018
nocomment

By Thomas Odongo

The third Africa Youth Games will be played between 18th - 28th July in Algeria's capital Algiers and Uganda on Monday flagged off a 50-man team comprising of both athletes and officials.

The team departed on Monday evening aboard Fly Emirates and will participate in Athletics, Badminton, Weightlifting, Handball, Rowing and Swimming.

The team that was flagged off at Uganda Olympic Committee (UOC) offices in Kampala looked sharp and is eager to emulate Uganda's Commonwealth Game heroics a few months ago in Gold Coast, Australia.

1500 Meter runner Dan Chebet who hails from the Sebei region noted that he is buoyed to emulate the likes of Joshua Cheptegei who claimed two gold medals in Gold Coast.

''I have to keep the Ugandan flag higher as my fellow Sabiny did. They are an inspiration and I know I will replicate their performance,'' Chebet noted.

Just like Chebet, Joshua Kibeti who is a 800 Meter runner has also drawn inspiration from the Uganda Commonwealth team that bagged six medals (three gold, one silver and two bronze) at the Gold Coast do and finished 15th out of the 71 nations that graced the glamorous showpiece.

At the flag-off, National Council of Sports (NCS) Chairman Bosco Onyik hailed government support towards sports development.

NCS contributed USD22,400 towards team participation in the games.

At the previous games that were the second edition held in 2014 in Gaborone, Botswana, Uganda won 1 Gold, and 2 Bronze medals.

The 2018 Africa Youth Games will also double as the qualifier for the Youth Olympic Games slated for 6th -18th October in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The team that was flagged off on Monday

Athletics:

Mr. Okello Ben (Team Official)

Ms. Onziru Florence (Team Official)

Ms. Adokorach Brenda- 100m/200m                  Ms. Chelangat Sarah- 3000m

Ms. Chekwemoi Esther Yego- 2000m SC             Ms. Cheptoyek Joy- 1500m

Ms. Akidi Betty Bigombe-400m                           Mr. Obaren Aaron-100m/200m

Mr. Chelimo Oscar- 3000m                                 Mr. Mutai Ezekiel- 2000m SC

Mr. Kibet Joshua-800m                                       Mr. Chebet Dan- 1500m

Badminton:

Mr. Kabindi Kaluuya William (Team Official)

Mr. Kasirye Brian- Singles

Weightlifting:

Mr. Kivumbi Mubarak Musoke (Team Official)

Mr. Lutaaya Hamdan. S (56kgs)

Handball:

Mr. Mayanja Willy (Team Official)

Mr. Aziz Yakub (Team Official)

Mr. Ayo Patrick - Athlete                                   Mr. Bongomin Daniel - Athlete

Mr. Toko Ivan- Athlete                                       Mr. Lukwago Sharifu- Athlete

Mr. Okello Michael - Athlete                               Mr. Mwesigye Ivan - Athlete

Mr. Ayiko Joel- Athlete                                       Mr. Okello Umar- Athlete

Mr. Tibamwenda Vicent-Athlete                         Mr. Opio Victor -Athlete

Mr. Opollo Emmanuel Oder-Athlete                   Mr. Byamukama Isaac- Athlete

Rowing:

Mr. Muhumuza Rodrick. C (Team Official)

Mr. Katabira Ronald (Team Official)

Mr. Waira Joel- Athlete                                       Ms. Ndagire Grace- Athlete

Swimming:

Mr. Muwanguzi Muzafaru (Team Official)

Mr. Kabuye Adnan Adam- Athlete                      Mr. Ambala Atuhaire Ogola- Athlete

Mr. Ssamula Darren Kirabo- Athlete                   Mr. Ssegonzi Jesse Ssubi- Athlete

Ms. Katumba Ssuubi Selina- Athlete                   Ms. Ssengonzi Rebecca Yayeri- Athlete

 

Join the conversation

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.